Sign In Forgot Password

RABBI MARCIA PLUMB
Senior Rabbi and Mara D’Atra

Most recently from London England, Rabbi Marcia  Plumb brings a special warmth and vibrancy to  Congregation Mishkan Tefila.  She was the Rabbi for  London’s Akiva School and the Southgate and District  Reform Synagogue.  For 15 years, she was the Director of  Spiritual Formation at Leo Baeck, the rabbinic seminary  in London.  She has also served as the Rabbi at the North  London Progressive Synagogue, and Deep River,  Connecticut’s Congregation Beth Shalom. Hoping to lead  others on a path towards spiritual enlightenment, she  founded Neshama: For Spiritual Wellbeing, a center for  spiritual reflection, meditation and the study of Mussar  literature.  Plumb was ordained a Rabbi at the Hebrew  Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, New York.    She holds a Masters in Hebrew Literature from Hebrew  Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, Los Angeles  and a B.A. in Psychology from the University of Texas.

Email: RabbiPlumb@MishkanTefila.org
617-332-7770, ext. 220

Toni Spitzer


617-332-7770, ext. 210
Administrative Director
toni@mishkantefila.org

Yael Hurwitz-Lange


617-332-7770, ext. 213
Director of Innovation
and Educational Advancement
yael@mishkantefila.org

Jamie Ballon


617-332-7770, ext. 211
Program and Office Assistant
jamie@mishkantefila.org

OFFICERS

President
Caryl Goodman

Executive Vice President 
Janet Stein Calm

Vice President of External Affairs
Mel Shuman

Vice President of Internal Affairs
Larry Chafetz

Vice President of Finance, Development & Operations
David Glickman

Treasurer
Steve Kurzman

Secretary
Sandi Silk

Officers/Counselors
Mark Goodstein, David Rubinstein

1

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

2018-2021 Term
Russell Stein
Robin Shuman
Myrna Cohen
Suzanne Kaitz
Marci Sage
Cheryl Grau

2019-2022 Term
Mary Fischer
Myron Cohen
Esther Finkielsztein
Scott Krentzman
Rosalie Reszelbach
Jared Stein

2020-2023 Term
Lynda Gordon
Steven Kaitz
Gary Miller
Nancy Lejfer
Michael Sheff
Lou Mansdorf

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

2018-2021 Term
Robert Cohen
Marcia Barron
Daniel Grau
Phyllis Katz
Lauri-Jo Kotzen
William Seidman
Mitchell Selig

2019-2022 Term
Chuck Diamond
Sherri Goodstein
David Gould
Dena Rashes
Deb Glickman
Wendy Handler
Harriet Robbins-Seidman

2020-2023 Term
Larry Fischer
Miriam Drukman
Robert Kaplan
Judith Freedman Caplan
Austin Wertheimer
Lisa Pollack
Faye Sienkiewicz

1
Sat, October 24 2020 6 Cheshvan 5781